OUR PRIVACY POLICY

RESPECT FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY JENDALMA ART & DESIGN

This confidentiality charter aims to guarantee respect for the privacy of users of the website www.jendalmart.com operated by Jëndalma Art & Design (“Jendamart.com”).

The Charter and the General Conditions of Sale form a contractual whole.

We process your personal data in compliance with the french General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (“RGPD”) and under the conditions set out below.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

You will never be asked to provide personal data considered "sensitive", such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions. If such information is in any way communicated to us, it will be deleted.

By registering on the site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, you will not be able to browse our site in optimal conditions and benefit from our services.

1. What personal data is collected and in which cases?

We are likely to collect and store your personal data, in particular when you:

- browse the site,
- Create an account,
- apply to be one of our artists,
- make a purchase of a work of art on our site,
- subscribe to our newsletter,

- take part in a competition,
- contact us.

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of site services and to respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data for the purpose of operating and improving our services, our site and our approach. This information is used only by us to allow us to better adapt our services to your expectations.

If you have opted out of receiving emails and newsletters from us when creating your account, then you will receive emails about our artwork and promotions.

We will then use the personal data you provided when registering.

1.1 Creating an account

Access to some of our services requires the prior creation of an account.

In accordance with the General Conditions of Sale, you will be asked to enter a certain amount of personal data when creating your Account, in particular your first and last names and your e-mail address.

When applying for an artist, he communicates his surname, first name, artist name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone number, portrait photo, address of his website (if applicable) and of his personal pages on social networks Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, his biography, his training, his main exhibitions.

1.2 Payment information

In order to allow you to make payment for your purchases on Jendalmart.com, you agree that we may use payment service providers who may collect your personal data in order to allow the proper functioning of the processing services. credit card payments and, where applicable, product delivery.

To pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing details as well as your payment details, i.e .:

- the number of your payment card
- the name of the card holder
- the validity date and security codes

We keep the details of your payments, as well as the details of the purchases you make.

The details of transactions are kept either at Jendalmart.com or at the external service provider. This retention is carried out for internal purposes, in particular for accounting, compliance and legal purposes.

1.3 Subscription to our Newsletter and processing of your requests

When creating your account, you can give your prior consent to receive our newsletters regarding new works and promotions within the services.

In any event, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the receipt of such newsletters at any time and without charge.

In order to respond to requests that you may make to our Customer Service, to confirm information and all transactions on your account and to give you information regarding the services, we will use your first and last name and email address.

1.4 Site navigation and cookies

Each time you connect to our site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address and the address of your computer, the date and time of connection, as well as information on the browser that you use.

We also collect information to identify how you access the site, what pages are viewed and for how long.

In this context, we may resort to the use of cookies.
A cookie is a text file deposited when consulting a site, an application or an online advertisement and stored in a dedicated space on the hard drive of your computer or your mobile device. Cookies are managed by your internet browser and only the issuer of a cookie can decide to read or modify the information contained therein.

A cookie has a limited validity period. It is deposited and stored on your terminal in compliance with applicable legislation and subject to the choices you have expressed and which you can modify at any time, under the conditions specified below.
A cookie does not identify you personally. It allows its sender to recognize your terminal and to collect a certain amount of information relating to navigation carried out from this terminal.

Cookies have several functions, such as allowing you to navigate efficiently on a site or an application, remember your choices, the goods and services you wish to buy, offer you relevant advertising content according to your expressed interests. during your navigation.

You will find more information on cookies on the following sites:
www.cnil.fr
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies placed subject to your choices provide access to the following information in particular:

  • Identifiers of the equipment you use (IP address of your computer, Android ID, Apple ID, etc.),

  • Type of operating system used by your terminal (Microsoft Windows, Apple Os, Linux, Unix, BeOS, etc.),

  • Type and version of the browser software used by your device (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.),

  • Dates and times of connection to our services,

  • Address of the originating Internet page ("referer"),

  • Navigation data on our services, content viewed.

2. How to configure your navigation software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different.

It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences in terms of cookies. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

You can configure your browser software either so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be recorded, or to systematically accept or refuse the recording of cookies in your terminal.

Any setting on your browser software concerning the refusal of technical and functional cookies may alter your browsing comfort on our websites, or even prevent the use of some of our services requiring the use of these same cookies. .

If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our websites and our services resulting from the impossibility for us to save or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning that you would have refused or deleted.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your preferences in terms of cookies.

Analytical cookies allow us to obtain anonymous statistics of visits to our site in order to optimize it and to detect possible malfunctions. They are deposited on our site by the company Google Analytics.
If you do not want our site and our services to save cookies in your browser for audience measurement purposes, you can click on the following links where you will find additional information:


We use the Facebook and Twitter and Linkedin sharing buttons.

To manage your data on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
To manage your data on Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-emploi-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter

To manage your data on Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Disabling these cookies therefore prevents any interaction with social networks.

3. How do we protect your personal data?

We have put in place technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or that third parties not authorized have access to it.

We ensure a maximum level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their probability.

However, it is specified that as no security measure is infallible, Jendalmart.com is not able to guarantee absolute security to your personal data.

In addition, you are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of the password allowing you to access your account.

Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, be sure to log out before leaving a service.

4. When do we share your personal data?

While browsing the site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties perform a service on our behalf and on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card payments and other Services.

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (such as Senegal and the United States) for the purpose of processing your requests, entering Formalities and hosting and securing personal data.

In accordance with the GDPR, all transfers of personal data to a country located outside the European Union and / or not offering a level of protection considered sufficient by the European Commission have been subject to cross-border flow agreements. in accordance with the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission and declared to the CNIL.

Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and conditions of use which are specific to it, the third companies having received communication of your personal data have undertaken to process your personal data only. for the implementation of the services.

We will never share, without having obtained your prior consent, your personal data with third-party companies for marketing and / or commercial purposes.

We may be required, within the legal framework, to disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice our rights. , any other user or a third party.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data are kept for a period which does not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

They are kept for variable periods depending on the purpose of their collection:

  • The data processed for the management and monitoring of the contractual relationship = the entire duration of the contractual relationship plus the duration of legal requirements. The general law limitation period in civil and commercial matters is 5 years from the end of the contract.

  • Data processed for the commercial prospecting of customers = 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship

  • Data processed for the commercial prospecting of prospects = 3 years from their collection by the data controller or from the last contact from the prospect, or until the person concerned objects to this processing.

  • The data processed for carrying out surveys, studies, satisfaction surveys and product tests = 2 years from their collection

  • Data processed to improve your user experience on our site and to benefit from the site's functionalities and services (Cookies) = 13 months from collection

  • Data processed for the management of your participation in contests or promotional operations = 6 months from their collection

  • Data processed for the development of trade statistics = 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship

  • The data processed for the analysis and establishment of statistics relating to the consultation and use of the site, our services and the advertisements displayed on the site = 13 months from the collection

  • Data processed for the management of unpaid debts = 5 years from the end of the unpaid recovery procedure

  • The data processed for the management of the litigation = Duration of the procedure until the action in execution of a court decision which has become final is prescribed.

  • Data processed for the characterization of customer profiles and the analysis of your purchasing preferences = 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship

  • Data processed for marketing analysis = 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship

  • Data processed for accounting management = The current financial year, increased by 10 years from the closing date.

  • The data processed for the management of the right of opposition = The information allowing to take into account its right of opposition must be kept at least 3 years from the exercise of the right of opposition.

  • The data processed for the management of the rights of the persons concerned = 1 month, except in the context of the management of the right of opposition.

6. What are your rights?

Being the only ones to have communicated to us the data in our possession, through the Jendalmart.com site, you have rights over your personal data.

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, and after having provided proof of your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to personal data concerning you, rectification or erasure thereof.

You have, regarding your personal information, the right:

  • to be informed about the use of your personal information;

  • to access the personal information we hold about you;

  • to request the correction of erroneous personal information that we have about you;

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing or collecting it, in certain circumstances;

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages;

  • The right to request that we transfer or transport elements of your data to you or to another service provider;

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator.

If you wish to exercise your rights, complain or simply ask questions, please contact us at the following email address: contact@jendalmart.com .

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or at the following address: contact@jendalmart.com .

Jendalmart.com has carried out the preliminary formalities imposed by the French Data Protection Act with the CNIL. The collection and computer processing of personal data has been the subject of a simplified declaration n ° 1657061vo.

You can contact the CNIL on its CNIL website or by mail at the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Receive the latest news on contemporary creation

by artists from Africa and its diaspora

Subscribe to the newsletter

15 rue des Halles

Ouakam extension Mamelles

SERVICE

CUSTOMER

You are an artist,

join us

©2019 by Jendalma Art & Design - Legal notice

  • Instagram Jendalmart
  • Twitter Jendalmart
  • Facebook Jendalmart
  • Youtube Jendalmart